Students named

to the dean’s list

URBANA — Urbana University, a branch campus of Franklin University recognizes the outstanding undergraduates who have been named to the dean’s list for earning top academic achievements during the second semester of the 2017-18 school year.

To achieve the dean’s list, students must take 12 or more credit hours for a semester and attain a grade-point average of 3.60 or higher, with no grade lower than a “C.”

London — Daniel Alvarado, Joey Bolton, Steven Estep, Jonathan Oldham, Mallory Powell, Mavrick Price, Dominic Wallace

Mt. Sterling — Ethan Fryer

Plain City — Mackenzie Heimlich

West Jefferson — Emily Davis

Milford Center — Ashley Long

Students receive degrees

Miami University

OXFORD — Daniel Sarafa of London was among more than 1,000 students from Miami University who received degrees during fall commencement exercises Friday, Dec. 15, 2017, in Millett Hall.

Sarafa graduated with a Bachelor of Science in Computer Science.

University of Mount Union

ALLIANCE — On Saturday, May 12, Carlie Mentzer of London graduated from the University of Mount Union. Mentzer graduated Magna Cum Laude with a bachelor of science degree in Geology.

Worcester Polytechnic Institute

WORCESTER, Mass. — On Saturday, May 12, on the Worcester Polytechnic Institute campus quadrangle, over 1,000 bachelor’s degrees were awarded during the university’s 150th commencement ceremony. Alima Kargbo of Galloway was awarded a bachelor of science degree in electrical and computer engineering.

Students recognized

SPRINGFIELD — Capping off a day-long Celebration of the Liberal Arts at Wittenberg University, the campus community came together to celebrate the achievements of students and faculty members alike at the annual Honors Convocation, Friday, April 6, in Weaver Chapel.

Caitlin Martin of London is the recipient of The Award for Professional Potential.

Jessica Miller of Orient is the recipient of The Barbara Steel Kane Memorial Award and is a member of Alpha Lambda Delta.

Chandler Ferko of Plain City is the recipient of The North Coast Athletic Conference Student-Athlete Award.

Neal Miller of South Vienna is the recipient of The Charles and Elsie Little Mathematics Fund.

Savannah Sullivan of South Charleston has been rewarded entrance into Beta Beta Beta.

Amanda Crawley of Galloway has been rewarded entrance into Sigma Delta Pi.

Leah Ruby of South Charleston has been rewarded entrance into Alpha Lambda Delta.

Garrett Hunter of South Charleston has been rewarded entrance into Phi Eta Sigma.

Jacob Bertemes of South Charleston has been rewarded entrance into Chi Alpha Sigma.

RECOMMENDED FOR YOU