Last updated: May 19. 2014 6:38PM - 239 Views
By - (Unknown address)



Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

The team scores and finishes weren’t exactly anything to write home about, but there were some bright spots for the three Madison County track and field teams that competed in the eight-team Mid-State League Ohio Division Championship meet that concluded on Friday, May 16.


The girls meet saw London place fifth (71 points), Madison-Plains seventh (28) and West Jefferson eighth (26.5), while the boys teams finishes were sixth (West Jefferson, 56), seventh (London, 34.5) and eighth (Madison-Plains, 18).


Grandview easily won the girls meet with 162.5 points and Columbus Academy triumphed on the boys side with 149.5.


London’s All-Ohio distance standout Sarra Taylor competed in the grueling distance combo and did quite well, placing second in the 1,600-meter (5:18.31) and turned around to win the 3,200 by nearly 30 seconds (11:17.92).


Taylor also was on the school’s 4x800 relay which placed third (10:46.54). Other members of the foursome were McLaren Rogerson, Maddie and Mikayla Martinez.


The Red Raiders’ Kali Boyd won the high jump (5-02) and placed third in the pole vault (7-00), Mikayla Martinez was second in pole vault (8-00). Teammate Jenn Darling was third in the shot put.


Other strong performances turned in by Madison County girls included West Jeff’s Megan Jester who was fourth in the long jump (14-063.5) and fifth in the 100 hurdles (18.03) as well as by Claire Sterling who finished third in the high jump (4-10).


Madison-Plains’ Rachel Garrison was fourth in the discus (91-06), Addison Davison was fourth in the 100 (13.56) and sixth in the 100 hurdles (18.08).


Destiny Bennett was fifth in the long jump (14-03.5) and sixth in the shot put (28-06). Blair Bryant was seventh in the high jump (4-06) for the Golden Eagles.


On the boys side, Plains’ Connor Cooley led the way for the Golden Eagles by winning the discus (142-02) and finishing fifth in the shot put (42-03).


The only other county championship on the boys side was secured by London’s Dage Spinning who cleared 10-06 in winning the pole vault. Red Raiders teammate Kyle Riegel was second in the same event with his 10-00.


The two pole vaulting standouts teamed with Nathan Newman and Keith Wright to finish fourth in the 4x400-meter relay (3:50.23).


West Jefferson’s Tre Cahill had himself a solid MSL Ohio meet by placing in three events. He was fifth in the 100 (11.79), fourth in the 200 (24.00) and seventh in the 400 (55.36).


He was also on the fourth-place finishing 400 relay (46.81) along with Ilya Peshko, Tyler Jones and Mitch Denes.


Denes was third in the long jump with a 19-05.25, while Austin Bare was third in 400 (53.16) and second in high jump (6-00). Peshko was third in high jump (5-10) and Andrew Lewis placed fourth in discus (122-04).


MOAC Red Division


The Jonathan Alder girls finished third (86.5 points) and the boys were sixth (22) in the Pioneers first go-around as members of the Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference.


The Lady Pioneers got a league championship performance from Aziza Ayoub who won the 100-meter dash (13.69) and the 400 (1:01.24).


Ayoub was also on the championship winning 1,600 relay team (4:21.2) and second-place finishing 800 relay teams (1:53.63) along with Melissa Noel, Jaime North and Jordi Dye.


Noel, Dye, Meghan Keller and Almez Sullivan all ran the 400 relay which also placed second (54.49).


North placed third in the 400 (1:07.42), Dye earned a second in the 200 dash (28.37) and Sam Koester was third in the 3,200 (12:41.4).


The boys team got a second-place from its 400 relay (47.02) team of Sean Sullivan, Jesse Beachy, Matt Adams and Aaron Kaeser and a third place finish in the discus from Zeke Thorpe (133-03). Tim Clark was fourth in the shot put (44-07.75).


Chris Miles can be reached at (740) 852-1616, ext. 18 or via Twitter @MadPressSports.

Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Mortgage Minute