Last updated: March 13. 2014 10:52AM - 586 Views
By Christopher Miles



Madison-Plains' senior Jake Datz earned first team All-MSL honors at 170 pounds this winter. He also qualified for the D-III state tournament where he finished fourth.
Madison-Plains' senior Jake Datz earned first team All-MSL honors at 170 pounds this winter. He also qualified for the D-III state tournament where he finished fourth.
Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

The first winter sports season of the new Mid-State League Ohio Division has come to a close and a large contingent of Madison County athletes picked up all-league honors.


With nearly half of the league now consisting of Madison County schools in London, Madison-Plains and West Jefferson the All-MSL teams figure to have a Madison County theme going forward.


Boys Basketball


First Team


Sam Nolan, Sr., Bexley


Jonathan Kornberg, Sr., Columbus Academy


Hunter Schmalz, Jr., Grandview Heights


Brok Bennett, Sr., London


Zac Carey, Sr., London


RJ Mims, Sr., Whitehall-Yearling


DA Sanders, Sr., Whitehall-Yearling


Sam Condon, Sr., Worthington Christian


Second Team


Drew Esposito, Jr., Bexley


Niejel Young, Jr., Bexley


Ike Dunaway, Jr., Grandview Heights


Luke Miller, Sr., Grandview Heights


Hunter Butin, Jr., Madison-Plains


Nick Mendenhall, Sr., West Jefferson


Terronte Hutchins, Jr., Whitehall-Yearling


John Routzahn, Jr., Worthington Christian


Honorable Mention


Marshall Drewry, Sr., Bexley


Charlie Watters, Sr., Columbus Academy


Sam Claypool, Sr., Grandview Heights


Zach Anderson, Sr., London


Dylan Voltz, Sr., Madison-Plains


Matt Jones, Sr., West Jefferson


C.J. Prater, Fr., Whitehall-Yearling


Seth Weygandt, Sr., Worthington Christian


Girls Basketball


First Team


Brie Toney, Fr., Bexley


Zaria McBride, So., Columbus Academy


Megan McCauley, Jr., Grandview Heights


Mackenzie Minner, So., London


Macy McCollister, So., Madison-Plains


Kelsey Kirkpatrick, Sr., West Jefferson


Brenell Williams, Sr., Whitehall-Yearling


Alexandria Spayde, Sr., Worthington Christian


Second Team


Elise Torrence, Jr., Bexley


Dareth Douglass, Fr., Grandview Heights


Grace Palmer, Jr., Grandview Heights


Hayley Faulkner, Sr., Madison-Plains


Claire Sterling, So., West Jefferson


RJ Cunningham, Jr., Whitehall-Yearling


Shirley Rettstatt, Jr., Worthington Christian


Bridgette Rettstatt, Fr., Worthington Christian


Honorable Mention


Sidney Woodford, Sr., Bexley


Caroline Aconowitz, So., Columbus Academy


Morgan Taylor, Jr., Grandview Heights


Korren Cunningham, Fr., London


Kaylin Dill, Jr., Madison-Plains


Madison Gatley, Jr., West Jefferson


Stephanie Ellis, Fr., Whitehall-Yearling


Lauren Weygandt, Jr., Worthington Christian


Boys Bowling


First Team


Austin Wilson, So., Whitehall-Yearling


Nick Evans, Sr., Teays Valley


Brandon Shepard, Sr., Teays Valley


Evan Brown, Sr., Teays Valley


Chris Faulkner, Jr., Madison-Plains


Tristen Rose, Jr., Grandview Heights


Logan Hess, Jr., Circleville


Corey Kennedy, Sr., Fisher Catholic


Second Team


Alex Jarvis, So., Logan Elm


Nick Smith, Fr., Columbus Academy


Matthew Bryant, Sr., Teays Valley


Paul Gress, Sr., Whitehall Yearling


Max Pierson, Sr., Grandview Heights


Cail Jennings, Sr., Logan Elm


Max Smith, Jr., Columbus Academy


Kyle Bennett, Jr., London


Girls Bowling


First Team


Taylor Morton, Sr., Whitehall-Yearling


Victoria Ginty, Sr., Fisher Catholic


Kirsten Miller, Sr., Fisher Catholic


Ashley Ford, So., Whitehall-Yearling


Taylor Deskins, Sr., Whitehall-Yearling


Ciara Myers, Jr., Circleville


Emma Farrenkopf, Jr., Columbus Academy


Kaleigh Straits, Fr., Whitehall-Yearling


Second Team


Sarah Kaltenecker, Sr., Grandview Heights


Laya Mohsin, Jr., Columbus Academy


Stephany Detrick, Fr., Teays Valley


Paige Gillam, Sr., London


Erin Brown, So., Whitehall-Yearling


Grace Glover, Fr., Teays Valley


Rachel Morris, So., Logan Elm


Autumn Harden, Sr., Logan Elm


Honorable Mention


Samantha Pearson, Sr., Teays Valley


Josie Pommering, Sr., Grandview Heights


Sarah Bennett, So., Fisher Catholic


Alex Bennett, Fr., London


Cheyenne Glover, Jr., London


Emily Vigue, Jr., Fisher Catholic


Skylar Hixon, Jr., Circleville


Maddi Mergy, So., Teays Valley


Wrestling


First Team


106 Noah Jay, Sr., Whitehall-Yearling, D2 — State Qualifier


113 Ana Abdujelil, So., Whitehall-Yearling, D2 — State Qualifier


120 Brendan Fitzgerald, So., Grandview Heights, D3 — State Qualifier


126 Nathan Nagel, Jr., London


132 Garrett Blackburn, Sr., London, D2 — State Qualifier


138 Zander Wright, Sr., West Jefferson


145 Ricky Ratliff, Sr., West Jefferson, D3 — State Qualifier


152 Joe Datz, Jr., Madison-Plains


160 Josh Doherty, Fr., West Jefferson


170 Jake Datz, Sr., Madison-Plains, D3 — State Qualifier


182 Louis Weymss, Sr., West Jefferson, D3 — State Qualifier


195 Roger Pack, Sr., London


220 Carter Harris, Sr., West Jefferson


285 AJ Pinyerd, Sr., Grandview Heights


Second Team


106 Charli Solorzano, Jr., London


113 Jose Velasco, Sr., London


120 Zak Welsh, Fr., Bexley


126 Sam Wittman, Jr., Columbus Academy


132 Sam Shorr, Sr., Bexley


138 Tim Violet, Sr., Madison-Plains


145 Austin Nichols, Fr., Whitehall-Yearling


152 Cody Dingess, Jr., West Jefferson, D3 — State Qualifier


160 Travis Bailey, Jr., Whitehall-Yearling


170 Sam Callison, Sr., Grandview Heights


182 Robert Miller, Sr., Madison-Plains


195 Daniel Lee, Sr., Bexley


220 Dan Jones, Jr., Columbus Academy, D3 — State Qualifier


285 Brian Kirk, Sr., West Jefferson


Honorable Mention


106 David Staten, Fr., West Jefferson


113 James Violet, Fr., Madison-Plains


120 Anfolsum Weldu, Fr., Whitehall-Yearling


126 Damir Periera, Fr., West Jefferson


132 Ben Jump, Jr., Grandview Heights


138 Eric Crane, Fr., Bexley


145 Joseph Warnock, Jr., London


152 Tim Leathery, Jr., Columbus Academy


160 AJ Straight, Fr., Madison-Plains


170 AJ Drake, Sr., Whitehall-Yearling


182 Tyler Thomas, Jr., Whitehall-Yearling


195 James Johnson, Jr., Harvest Prep


220 Andrew Bevan, So., Madison-Plains


285 Craig Musick, Sr., Bexley


160 Owen Shoemaker, Sr., London, D3 — State Qualifier


Swimming


First Team


200 Medley Relay Columbus Academy — Sarah Campbell (So.), India Sherman (Sr.), Lauren Cullen (Sr.), Anya Kone’ (Jr.) D2 — State Qualifier


200 Freestyle, Abby Willson, Jr., Columbus Academy, D2 — State Qualifier


200 IM, Emma Sampson, Fr., Madison-Plains, D2 — State Qualifier


50 Freestyle, Anya Kone’, Jr., Columbus Academy


100 Butterfly, Becca Knapper, So., Worthington Christian


100 Freestyle, Abby Wilson, Jr., Columbus Academy


500 Freestyle, Sydney Brault, So., Columbus Academy


200 Free Relay, Columbus Academy — Anya Kone’ (Jr.), India Sherman (Sr.), Sydney Brault (So.), Abby Wilson (Jr.), D2 — State Qualifier


100 Backstroke, Emma Sampson, Fr., Madison-Plains, D2 — State Qualifier


100 Breaststroke Audrey Grammel, Fr., Columbus Academy


400 Free Relay, Columbus Academy — Abby Wilson (Jr.), India Sherman (Sr.), Sarah Campbell (So.), Sydney Brault (So.), D2 — State Qualifier


Diving, Emma Watson, Jr., Columbus Academy


 
Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Mortgage Minute