45 Tolles students qualify for HOSA State


Staff report



front row from left are: Nasteho Abdulahi, Megan Rickens, Felicity Homman, Kristin Winters-Willliams, Erica (Reagyn) Semler, Cheyenne Yoder, Alondra Hernandez, Marianna Romanov, Hanna Reker and Micaela Lindskog; second row: Saige Thornton, Jackie Gross, Aubrey Stickel, Hannah Maggard, Corissa Winstead, Katelyn Dickey, Destiny Gollihue, Brisa Mata, Eryksa Gonzalez, Reagan Beard, Mikayla Rader, Brooke Pinnow and Kaitlyn Pollock; third row: Fatimah Abbas, Victoria Stinson, Ian Joy, Colin Slone, Kyle Miller, Jacob Denney, Gerogia Brown, Shevy Miller, Robbie Gross, Tyler Adams, Maurice Driscoll and Jose DeLa Cruz. Not pictured is Callie Caoua, Skyler Schopp, Abigail Shouse, Jackie Orta, Olga Ryzhaya, Zaira Santiago, Kat Mills, Shelby Robinson and Brooke Hunter.


Contributed photo | Tolles

Tolles Career & Technical Center’s HOSA chapter qualified 45 students for state competition in April recently at the HOSA-Future Health Professionals regional competitions.

Students from Tolles’ Pharmacy, Pre-Nursing, Pre-Vet, and Sports and Fitness programs are part of HOSA and competed in various competitions, including persuasive speaking, public service announcements, veterinary science, pharmacology, interviewing skills, health education, community awareness, and more.

HOSA is the only national student organization that exclusively serves secondary and postsecondary/collegiate students in pursuit of a career in the health professions. The purpose of the HOSA organization is to develop leadership and technical HOSA skill competencies through a program of motivation, awareness and recognition, which is an integral part of the Health Science Education instructional program.

Student who earned first place in competitions include:

Public service announcement — Fatimah Abbas (Pharmacy, Dublin Coffman), Nasteho Abdulahi (Pharmacy, Hilliard Bradley), Hanna Reker (Pharmacy, Hilliard Bradley), Victoria Stinson (Pharmacy, Hilliard Davidson)

Job seeking skills — Callie Caoua (Pre-Vet, Hilliard Davidson)

Life support skills — Jose DeLa Cruz (Sports & Fitness, Dublin Coffman)

Medical innovation — Jacob Denney (Pre-Vet, Hilliard Bradley), Ian Joy (Pre-Vet, Hilliard Darby), Colin Slone (Pre-Vet, West Jefferson), Kirstin Winters-Williams (Pre-Vet, Hilliard Bradley)

Researched persuasive writing and speaking — Jackie Gross (Pre-Vet, West Jefferson)

Public health — Brooke Hunter (Pre-Vet, West Jefferson), Kaitlyn Pollock (Pre-Vet, London), Megan Rickens (Pre-Vet, London), Erica Reagyn Semler (Pre-Vet, London), Shelby Robinson (Pre-Vet, West Jefferson), Saige Thornton (Pre-Vet, Hilliard Darby)

Pharmacology test — Mikayla Rader (Pharmacy, Hilliard Davidson)

Personal care — Skyler Schopp (Pre-Nursing, West Jefferson)

Veterinary technician — Aubrey Stickel (Pre-Vet, West Jefferson)

Students who earned second and third places in competitions, respectively, include:

Nutrition — Tyler Adams, second place (Pre-Vet, Hilliard Davidson)

Community Awareness — Reagan Beard (Pre-Nursing, Hilliard Bradley), Erykza Gonzalez (Pre-Nursing, Hilliard Darby), Alondra Hernandez (Pre-Nursing, Hilliard Darby), Brisa Mata (Pre-Nursing, Hilliard Bradley) (third place)

Veterinary technician — Georgia Brown, second place (Pre-Vet, Dublin Scioto)

Nursing assistant — Katelyn Dickey, second place (Pre-Nursing, Hilliard Darby)

Life skills support — Maurice Driscoll, second place (Sports & Fitness, Dublin Scioto)

Public health — Destiny Gollihue (Pre-Nursing, Jonathan Alder), Briannah Ruiz (Pre-Nursing, Hilliard Darby), Abigail Shouse (Pre-Nursing, Hilliard Bradley), Corissa Winstead (Pre-Nursing, West Jefferson) (second place)

Extemporaneous health poster — Felicity Homman, second place (Pre-Vet, Dublin Coffman)

Extemporaneous writing — Micaela Lindskog, second place (Pre-Nursing, Hilliard Darby)

Biomedical laboratory — Hannah Maggard, third place (Pre-Vet, West Jefferson)

Nutrition — Marianna Romanov, third place (Pre-Nursing, West Jefferson)

Prepared speaking — Cheyenne Yoder , third place (Pre-Nursing, Hilliard Bradley)

Other students who qualified for state competition include:

Veterinary technician — Robbie Gross, fourth place (Pre-Vet, Fairbanks)

Sports medicine — Kyle Miller, fifth place (Sports & Fitness, Hilliard Darby)

Community awareness — Shevy Miller (Pre-Nursing, London), Jackie Orta (Pre-Nursing, Hilliard Darby), Olga Ryzhaya (Pre-Nursing, West Jefferson), Zaira Santiago (Pre-Nursing, Hilliard Davidson) (fifth place)

Research persuasive writing and speaking — Kat Mills, fifth place (Pre-Nursing, Hilliard Bradley)

Prepared speaking — Brooke Pinnow, fourth place (Pre-Nursing, Hilliard Darby)

For additional information about Tolles call 614-873-4666, email shaggerty@tollestech.com or visit www.tollestech.com.

front row from left are: Nasteho Abdulahi, Megan Rickens, Felicity Homman, Kristin Winters-Willliams, Erica (Reagyn) Semler, Cheyenne Yoder, Alondra Hernandez, Marianna Romanov, Hanna Reker and Micaela Lindskog; second row: Saige Thornton, Jackie Gross, Aubrey Stickel, Hannah Maggard, Corissa Winstead, Katelyn Dickey, Destiny Gollihue, Brisa Mata, Eryksa Gonzalez, Reagan Beard, Mikayla Rader, Brooke Pinnow and Kaitlyn Pollock; third row: Fatimah Abbas, Victoria Stinson, Ian Joy, Colin Slone, Kyle Miller, Jacob Denney, Gerogia Brown, Shevy Miller, Robbie Gross, Tyler Adams, Maurice Driscoll and Jose DeLa Cruz. Not pictured is Callie Caoua, Skyler Schopp, Abigail Shouse, Jackie Orta, Olga Ryzhaya, Zaira Santiago, Kat Mills, Shelby Robinson and Brooke Hunter.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/37/2017/02/web1_HOSAStatepiccol.jpgfront row from left are: Nasteho Abdulahi, Megan Rickens, Felicity Homman, Kristin Winters-Willliams, Erica (Reagyn) Semler, Cheyenne Yoder, Alondra Hernandez, Marianna Romanov, Hanna Reker and Micaela Lindskog; second row: Saige Thornton, Jackie Gross, Aubrey Stickel, Hannah Maggard, Corissa Winstead, Katelyn Dickey, Destiny Gollihue, Brisa Mata, Eryksa Gonzalez, Reagan Beard, Mikayla Rader, Brooke Pinnow and Kaitlyn Pollock; third row: Fatimah Abbas, Victoria Stinson, Ian Joy, Colin Slone, Kyle Miller, Jacob Denney, Gerogia Brown, Shevy Miller, Robbie Gross, Tyler Adams, Maurice Driscoll and Jose DeLa Cruz. Not pictured is Callie Caoua, Skyler Schopp, Abigail Shouse, Jackie Orta, Olga Ryzhaya, Zaira Santiago, Kat Mills, Shelby Robinson and Brooke Hunter. Contributed photo | Tolles

Staff report

RECOMMENDED FOR YOU